Workshop Program

Workshop Date: December 07, 2012
Workshop Location: Room I

Time

08:30 - 10:00

Welcome
Technical Session 1
Connectivity and Coverage Optimization for Unmanned Systems
Chair: Jonathan How (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Optimal Motion and Communication for Persistent Information Collection using a Mobile Robot

Alireza Ghaffarkhah (University of New Mexico, USA); Yasamin Mostofi (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Impact of Motion and Channel Parameters on the Estimation of Transmitter Position in Robotic Networks

Mehrzad Malmirchegini; Alireza Ghaffarkhah (University of New Mexico, USA); Yasamin Mostofi (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Communication Provision for a Team of Remotely Searching UAVs: A Mobile Relay Approach

Chunbo Luo (University of Ulster, United Kingdom); Paul Ward; Stephen Cameron (University of Oxford, United Kingdom); Gerard P. Parr; Sally I McClean (University of Ulster, United Kingdom)

Experimental Validation of RSS Driven UAV Mobility Behaviors in IEEE 802.11s Networks

Niklas Goddemeier; Sebastian Rohde; Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany)

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break 

10:30 - 12:00

Technical Session 2
Cooperative Behavior of Unmanned Systems
Chair: Eric W. Frew (University of Colorado, USA)

Robust Minimum Energy Wireless Routing for Underwater Acoustic Communication Networks

Brooks Reed (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Milica Stojanovic (Northeastern University, Boston, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA); Franz Hover (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Acoustic Sensor Network Using UAVs as Data Mules

Jason Isaacs; Sriram Venkateswaran; Joao P. Hespanha; Upamanyu Madhow (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Jerry Burman (Teledyne Scientific Company, USA); Tien Pham (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)

Path- and data transmission planning for cooperating UAVs in delay tolerant network

Esten Ingar Grøtli; Tor Arne Johansen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Mobile Robots Assisted Target Tracking in Wireless Sensor Networks

Phuong Pham; Anh Mai; Sesh Commuri (University of Oklahoma, USA)

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch Break 

13:00 - 13:45

Key Note
Joao P. Hespana (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Control of Unmanned Autonomous Vehicles for Optimal Information Gathering
Chair: Yasamin Mostofi (University of New Mexico, USA)

13:45 - 15:15

Technical Session 3
Unmanned Vehicle Based Ad-hoc Meshing
Chair: Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University, Japan)

Multi-UAV Network Control through Dynamic Task Allocation: Ensuring Data-Rate and Bit-Error-Rate Support

Andrew Kopeikin; Sameera Ponda; Luke Johnson; Jonathan How (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Optimal Relay Path Selection and Cooperative Communication Protocol for a Swarm of UAVs

Dac-Tu Ho; Esten Ingar Grøtli (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University, Japan); Tor Arne Johansen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Implementation of a Wireless Mesh Network of Ultra Light MAVs with Dynamic Routing

Alberto Jiménez-Pacheco; Denia Bouhired; Yannick Gasser; Jean-Christophe Zufferey; Dario Floreano; Bixio Rimoldi (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

A Geographic Mobility Prediction Routing Protocol For Ad Hoc UAV Network

Lin Lin; Qibo Sun; Shangguang Wang; FangChun Yang (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break 

15:45 - 17:00

Technical Session 4
UAV System Design Aspects
Chair: Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany)

UAVnet: A Mobile Wireless Mesh Network Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Simon Morgenthaler; Torsten Ingo Braun; Zhongliang Zhao; Thomas Staub; Markus Anwander (University of Bern, Switzerland)

Online Evaluation of Communication Models Derived via Transfer Learning

Neeti Wagle; Eric W. Frew (University of Colorado, USA)

Policy-based radios for UAS operations

Timothy Brown; Suppapol Jaroonvanichkul (University of Colorado, USA)

17:00

Closing Remarks

1 Keynote 45 Minutes (incl. Discussion), each paper 18 Minutes presentation time plus approx. 5 Minutes Discussion

Organizing Chairs
Prof. Jonathan How (
jhow@mit.edu)
Prof. Yasamin Mostofi (ymostofi@ece.unm.edu)
Prof. Christian Wietfeld (christian.wietfeld@tu-dortmund.de)